172.00.18 Ark. Code R. 004
[…] that, as appropriate, presents opportunities for advancement that are similar to those for other employees who are not individuals with disabilities and who have similar positions.

Establishment Defined

Establishment, development, or improvement of a public or nonprofit community rehabilitation program means:

The establishment of a facility for a public or non-profit community rehabilitation program (as defined in 34 CFR 361.5(b)(18) to provide vocational rehabilitation (VR) services to applicants or eligible individuals. 34 CFR 361.5(c)(16)(i).

Establishment Authority

Section 103 (b)(2)(A) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended and 34 CFR 361.49(a)(1) authorize the use of VR funds to support "[t]he establishment, development, or improvement of a public or other nonprofit community rehabilitation program that is used to provide vocational rehabilitation services that promote integration into the community and prepare individuals with disabilities for competitive integrated employment, including supported employment and customized employment, and under special circumstances, the construction of a facility for a public or nonprofit community rehabilitation program. The authority is used to provide financial support to community rehabilitation programs to establish or develop service programs, or improve them and to increase their effectiveness in providing VR services to applicants or eligible individuals.

In serving groups of individuals with disabilities, ARS is authorized to establish, develop, or improve a public or private CRP, pursuant to section 103(b)(2)(A) of the Rehabilitation Act and 34 CFR 361.49(a)(1). ARS is permitted under the VR program to alter or remodel a CRP and install fixed or movable equipment, as necessary, to establish, develop, or improve the facility for a CRP (34 CFR 361.5(c)(10)(iv) and (vi)).

Community Rehabilitation Program

Section 7 (5) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended and 34 CFR 361.5(c)(7) defines CRP as a program that provides directly or facilitates the provision of one or more VR services to individuals with disabilities to enable those individuals to maximize their opportunities for employment, including career advancement.

Vocational Rehabilitation Services

Vocational rehabilitation (VR) services are those services provided to an individual pursuant to an Individualized Plan for Employment in accordance with 34 CFR 361.48 or to groups of individuals with disabilities in accordance with 34 CFR 361.49 (section 103 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended and 34 CFR 361.5(c)(57)).