172.00.18 Ark. Code R. 004
[…] The underlying principle behind Title IV is that too many individuals are leaving high school unprepared for work and independence. With that in mind, WIOA prescribes certain service provision requirements discussed below.

Youth with a Disability - Youth with a disability is defined as anyone ages 14-24 with the most significant disabilities. The Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) requires that 50 percent of our Supported Employment funding be spent on the provision of Supported Employment services for youth with disabilities.

Minor - Arkansas code AR Code § 9-25-101 states: All persons of the age of eighteen (18) years shall be considered to have reached the age of majority and be of full age for all purposes. Until the age of eighteen (18) years is attained, they shall be considered minors.

Definitions for functional Capacity Areas

Mobility

* The physical capacity to move freely from place to place in the community and at home.

* Specifically involves gross motor skills, (skills used for arm, leg, and torso movements in a functional manner)

Self-Direction