006.27.13 Ark. Code R. 001
[…] (ii) or if all of the offerors are out-of-state companies, then an award will be determined by lot (flip of a coin) among all the bidders.
(5) The coin flip will be done in the presence of at least one witness by the person responsible for awarding the contract. All witnesses must be employees of the State of Arkansas. A documentation of the coin flip must be included on the tabulation or bid history sheet and be signed by the person responsible for awarding the contract and all witnesses.
R10: 19-11-230.Ethical Standards.

In accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-708(a), (b), and (c), the following statement must be conspicuously set forth in all contracts and solicitations costing more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000): "It shall be a breach of ethical standards for a person to be retained, or to retain a person, to solicit or secure a state contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for retention of bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business."

R1: 19-11-231.Small Procurements - Conditions For Use.
(1) Lease. All state agencies may lease commodities with the exclusion of vehicles (See Ark. Code Ann. § 22-8-102) where the cost does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) during the initial period of the contract without seeking competitive bids, provided the lease does not contain an option to purchase. Such leases may not be renewed beyond accumulated expenditures of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
R2: 19-11-232.Ethical Standards.

In accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-708(a), (b), and (c), the following statement must be conspicuously set forth in all contracts and solicitations costing more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000): "It shall be a breach of ethical standards for a person to be retained, or to retain a person, to solicit or secure a state contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for retention of bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business."

R1: 19-11-233.Emergency Procurements.
(c) Tie Bids.
(1) Definitions: As used in this section
(i) "Arkansas company" means a domestic corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or not-for-profit organization as defined by Arkansas law; and