006.27.13 Ark. Code R. 001
[…] The agency makes its initial selection based upon the respondent's qualifications. Only after the most qualified respondent is identified does cost become a factor in determining the award. Discussion may be conducted with qualified vendors who, based upon qualifications submitted, are determined to reasonably be susceptible of being selected for the purpose of clarification to assure full understanding of, and responsiveness to the solicitation requirements, and to obtain best and final offers.
R2: 19-11-204.Ethical Standards.

In accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 19-11-708(a), (b), and (c), the following statement must be conspicuously set forth in all contracts and solicitations costing more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000): "It shall be a breach of ethical standards for a person to be retained, or to retain a person, to solicit or secure a state contract upon an agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except for retention of bona fide employees or bona fide established commercial selling agencies maintained by the contractor for the purpose of securing business."

R2: 19-11-229.Competitive Sealed Bidding.

Conditions For Use.

(a) Lease. All contracts for the lease of a commodity which exceed a cost of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) during the initial period of the contract shall be awarded on the basis of competitive sealed bids.