Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Section 3405(e)(1)(B) identifies certain amounts or payments that are not a “designated distribution” for purposes of section 3405 withholding. Under section 3405(e)(1)(B)(iii), any amount that is subject to withholding under subchapter A of chapter 3 of the Code (relating to withholding of tax on nonresident aliens and foreign corporations) by the person paying such amount or which would be so subject but for a tax treaty is not a designated distribution.
Section 3405(e)(13)(A) provides generally that, in the case of any periodic payment or nonperiodic distribution that is “to be delivered outside of the United States and any possession of the United States,” no election may be made under section 3405(a)(2) or (b)(2) with respect to such payment, with the result that withholding may not be waived.