Wine Treating Materials and Related Regulations
[…] TTB Response. This rule will finalize the technical changes to albumen, calcium carbonate, citric acid, copper sulfate, dimethyl dicarbonate, ferrocyanide compounds, milk products, oxygen and compressed air, polyvinylpolypyrrolidone (PVPP), sorbic acid, sulfur dioxide, and thiamine hydrochloride as proposed in Notice No. 164.

2. Application for Use of New Treating Material or Process

TTB proposed a technical amendment to clarify the requirements in § 24.250 for applications for use of new wine treating materials or processes. The amendment would require evidence that the proposed material is “consistent with the food additive requirements under the FD&C Act for its intended purpose in the amounts proposed for the particular treatment contemplated.” TTB believes the proposed language is clearer than the current language which requires proof of FDA “approval of the material.” TTB received no comments specifically related to this proposed amendment. Therefore, TTB is adopting the amendment as proposed in Notice No. 164 as final.