Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance
[…] MARPOL is primarily implemented in the United States by APPS, 33 U.S.C. 1901 et seq. The USCG is the lead agency for APPS implementation and issued implementing regulations primarily found at 33 CFR part 151. Those requirements already apply to many of the vessels covered by the final rule.

    APPS regulates the discharge of oil and oily mixtures, noxious liquid substances, and garbage, including food wastes and plastic. With respect to oil and oily mixtures, the USCG regulations at 33 CFR 151.10 prohibit “any discharge of oil or oily mixtures into the sea from a ship” except when certain conditions are met. Exceptions include a discharge oil content of less than 15 parts per million (ppm) and when the ship operates oily water separating equipment, a bilge monitor, a bilge alarm, or a combination thereof.