Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance
[…] (85 FR 67818, October 26, 2020, section VIII.A.2 and 88 FR 71788, October 18, 2023, section IV.C.1). Additionally, the definition of “discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel” explicitly uses the word “including,” indicating that although “biofouling” is not specifically mentioned in the definition, the definition's list of discharges is illustrative and not exhaustive. 33 U.S.C. 1322(a)(12). Other enumerated terms within the definition also reasonably encompass biofouling. For example, “any other pollutant discharge from the operation of a marine propulsion system, shipboard maneuvering system, crew habitability system, or installed major equipment. . .” encompasses biofouling discharge from a vessel hull because the shipboard maneuvering systems cannot “operate” without the hull. Id.