Vessel Incidental Discharge National Standards of Performance
[…] In light of comments received, EPA concluded that the requirement for the application to include a table identifying the location and geographic area of each proposed NDZ was unclear. Therefore, the final rule instead includes a provision requiring a narrative explanation of the location of the proposed waters and a map delineating the boundaries of the requested prohibition using geographic coordinates. 40 CFR 139.52(c)(1). EPA has further concluded that the 40 CFR 139.52(h) provision from the proposed rule was not necessary to include in the final rule because it repeated the contents of 40 CFR 139.52(b). In 40 CFR 139.52(d)(2), EPA added that “the availability of operational changes as a means to reduce the discharge” is another factor considered in making an adequacy determination, because operational changes may be available as an alternative to pumpout facilities for certain discharges.