Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The veteran has 90 days following the Board hearing in which to submit evidence and may submit argument at any time prior to the Board decision. Accordingly, the veteran would have already had an opportunity to submit evidence and argument. VA has made no changes in response to this comment.
R. Comments Concerning § 20.800—Order of Consideration of Appeals
One commenter expressed concern that the proposed 38 CFR 20.800 removes the authority of the Chairman of the Board of Veterans' Appeals to expedite (advance on docket) cases on his or her own motion. The commenter is mistaken, as § 20.800 maintains the authority of the Chairman to advance cases on the docket on the Chairman's own motion. (“A case may be advanced on the docket to which it is assigned on the motion of the Chairman . . .”)
Several commenters raised concerns regarding claims in which the veteran chooses to appeal to the Board again following a Board remand and readjudication by the agency of original jurisdiction.