Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Rather a reasonable fee for a discharged agent or attorney would be limited to the amount of the “fee that fairly and accurately reflects [the attorney or agent's] contribution to and responsibility for the benefits awarded.” Scates, 282 F.3d at 1366.
Accordingly, VA is amending paragraph (f) of § 14.636 by revising the caption to “Presumptions and discharge,” amending the current language to specify that the presumption that a fee of 20 percent of any past-due benefits awarded is reasonable applies “if the agent or attorney provided representation that continued through the date of the decision awarding benefits,” and adding a new paragraph (f)(2).