Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Veterans may wish to rely on a representative to assist them in choosing the review option that best suits their needs. However, VA acknowledges that some veterans will not retain representation until after they file a request for review. In light of the commenter's concerns, VA has amended the policy in § 20.202(c)(2) to provide an additional 60 days following receipt of the Notice of Disagreement, instead of 30. VA hopes that this additional time will assist veterans' representatives in better serving their clients.
4. Comments Concerning § 20.202(d) and (e)—Use of Non-Standard Form
Under proposed § 20.202(d), the Board will not accept a Notice of Disagreement “submitted in any format other than the form prescribed by the Secretary, including on a different VA form.” Section 20.202(e) provides that the filing of an alternate form or other communication will not extend, toll, or otherwise delay the time limit for filing a Notice of Disagreement, as provided in § 20.203(b).