Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] VA's structure of proposed § 14.636 only continues this structure. This is best reflected by proposed § 14.636(c)(3), which is identical in language to current § 14.636(c)(2), having been renumbered from (c)(2) to (c)(3) because proposed subparagraph (c)(1) has been added to the regulation address fees under the modernized appeal system.
But the commenter asserts that such a structure for the regulation is “not supported by the plain language of the statute.” The commenter explains that 38 U.S.C. 5904(c)(1), as amended by Public Law 115-55, will state, in pertinent part, the limit on fees as, “a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which a claimant is provided notice of the agency of original jurisdiction's initial decision under section 5104 of this title with respect to the case.” So, the commenter reasons, the only limitation supported by the plain language of the amended statutory section is that the claimant has been provided notice of the AOJ's initial decision under 38 U.S.C. 5104 regardless of when it was issued or if a Notice of Disagreement or Board decision