Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] This is a constructive receipt argument that VA was in possession of the records from the day prior and therefore cannot appropriately adjudicate a higher-level review without those records, while at the same time arguing this is not “new evidence” used in support of a supplemental claim because the records were in general custody of VA at the time.
VA makes minor adjustments to the rule as proposed to clarify the parameters in this area. 38 CFR 3.103(c)(2), Treatment of evidence received after notice of a decision, now clearly explains what may be included in the record for adjudication. It states, “The evidentiary record for a claim before the agency of original jurisdiction closes when VA issues notice of a decision on the claim. The agency of original jurisdiction will not consider, or take any other action on evidence submitted by a claimant, associated with the claims file, or constructively received by VA as described in § 3.103(c)(2)(iii), after notice of decision on a claim, and such evidence will not be considered part of the record at the time of any decision by the agency of original jurisdiction, except” in two specific circumstances relating to the submission of a supplemental or initial claim or identification of a duty to assist error.
Additionally, § 3.103(f)(2) identifies the requirement to provide a summary of the evidence considered in notification of decisions.