Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Conversely, under § 14.631(f)(1), if VA receives a new VA Form 21-22 or VA Form 21-22a, which contains no limitations in scope, it would revoke an existing power of attorney even if the initial VA Form 21-22a indicated that it was limited in its scope to a particular claim. VA will make no further changes to § 14.631 based on this comment.
As to the claimant's continuing obligations to the attorney or agent pertaining to fees, this aspect of the comment will be discussed further below with regard to § 14.636.
S. Comment Concerning § 14.632—Standards of Conduct for Persons Providing Representation Before the Department
In § 14.632(c)(6), VA proposed to amend the current regulation which provides, “An individual providing representation on a particular claim under § 14.630, representative, agent, or attorney shall not . . . [s]olicit, receive, or enter into agreements for gifts related to representation provided before an agency of original jurisdiction has issued a decision on a claim or claims and a Notice of Disagreement has been filed with respect to that decision.” (Emphasis added.)