Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Acceptance of such a “gift” in addition to the amount to be paid directly from past due benefits could cause the fee charged to exceed 20 percent of past due benefits. VA notes that in many jurisdictions the appropriateness of accepting of a gift under circumstances when a fee could be charged would still be governed by a version of Rule 1.8(c) of the American Bar Association's Model Rules of Professional Conduct—which generally prohibits attorneys from soliciting substantial gifts from clients—and by extension, current § 14.632(d), which provides that an accredited attorney is bound by “the rules of professional conduct of any jurisdiction in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.”
T. Comments Concerning § 14.636—Payment of Fees for Representation by Agents and Attorneys in Proceedings Before Agencies of Original Jurisdiction and Before the Board of Veterans' Appeals