Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Following enactment of the VCAA, VA indicated that it would simply chose to maintain this practice. 66 FR 45,620, 45623 (Aug. 29, 2001) (final rule). VA viewed the essence of 5103(b) not as requiring automatic readjudication, but as “essentially an effective date provision governing the earliest date from which benefits may be paid if a claimant submits requested information and evidence.” Id.
VA recognized that the longer period for submission of new evidence provided in § 3.156(b) might be in tension with the bar to awarding benefits in section 5103(b)(1) where supporting evidence was not received within a year of the VA notice, id., but that bar was removed in the VBIA of 2003 and Congress substituted the requirement that the substantiating evidence “must be received by the Secretary within one year of the notice date.” 149 Cong Rec H 11,705, (Nov. 20, 2003). At the same time, Congress added section 5103(b)(3), providing that VA is not prohibited from adjudicating a claim prior to the expiration of the one-year period following section 5103 notice.