Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The definition of new and relevant evidence in § 3.2501(a)(1) is revised in a similar manner to the revision of § 3.156 regarding evidence not previously “considered by” agency adjudicators.
N. Comments Concerning § 3.2502—Returns by Higher-Level Adjudicator or Remand by the Board of Veterans' Appeals
Several commenters expressed confusion over the inclusion of the term “adjudication activity.” VA agrees that our use of this term in the proposed rule was confusing. Accordingly, VA revises § 3.2502 to use the term “agency of original jurisdiction” throughout the final rule. Similarly, commenters requested further clarity on what it means to “take immediate action to expedite readjudication.” The AMA amended 38 U.S.C. 5109B to state, “The Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to provide for the expeditious treatment by the Veterans Benefits Administration of any claim that is returned by a higher-level adjudicator under section 5104B of this title or remanded by the Board of Veterans' Appeals.” VA agrees that clarification is necessary and revises § 3.2502 to more closely mirror the statutory language. The statute does not further define what is meant by “expeditious,” leaving timely treatment of claims to the Secretary.