Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] If an applicant submits additional evidence, the Chief Counsel will consider such evidence and provide further notice concerning his or her final decision.
(ii) The determination of the Chief Counsel regarding the qualifications of a prospective service organization representative, agent, or attorney is a final adjudicative determination of an agency of original jurisdiction that may only be appealed to the Board of Veterans' Appeals.
37. In § 14.631, in paragraph (c), revise the second sentence to read as follows:
(c) * * * This section is applicable unless 38 CFR 20.6 governs withdrawal from the representation. * * *
38. In § 14.632, in paragraph (c)(6), remove the words “representation provided before an agency of original jurisdiction has issued a decision on a claim or claims and a Notice of Disagreement has been filed with respect to that decision” and add in their place the words “services for which a fee could not lawfully be charged”.
39. Amend § 14.633:
a. In paragraph (e)(2)(i), by adding the words “before the Office of the General Counsel” after the words “close the record” in the last sentence;
b.