Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The amended language references the definition of issue in 38 CFR 3.151(c). This change will better inform claimants of the scope of the identification requirement and aligns it with other AMA implementation definitions.
The Notice of Disagreement needs to contain sufficient information for VA to determine the issue and adjudication with which the veteran disagrees. The design of the new Notice of Disagreement form prompts the veteran to provide the issue and the date of decision with which the veteran is disagreeing. Additionally, § 20.202 notes that “[t]he Board will construe such arguments in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal.” This language protects the rights of a veteran who, for example, incorrectly identifies the date of the agency of original jurisdiction decision, but does provide enough information that VA is able to identify the issue and decision on appeal.