Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] If a veteran requests to switch into the docket allowing submission of additional evidence, he or she will have 90 days to submit additional evidence. The 90-day window will begin on the day that VA issues a letter notifying the veteran that the request to switch dockets has been granted. Veterans who request to switch dockets will retain their original docket date, based upon VA's receipt of the Notice of Disagreement. Therefore, there is no “penalty” for switching dockets.
Two commenters asserted that the one-year period referenced in § 20.202(c) is not authorized by statute and recommended a more liberal policy. VA does not agree with the statement that the policy developed by VA is not authorized by the statute. The amendments to 38 U.S.C. 7107(e) authorize the Secretary to “develop and implement a policy allowing an appellant to move the appellant's case from one docket to another docket.” The statute places no restrictions on the agency's discretion to impose a time limitation in such policy. Congress acknowledged this fact in H. Rept. 115-135, noting that, “H.R. 2288 does not mandate that VA allow veterans to switch from one option to another.