Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] For these reasons, no changes are made based on this comment.
J. Comments Concerning § 3.328—Independent Medical Opinions
The AMA repealed 38 U.S.C. 7109, which authorized the Board to obtain independent medical opinions (IMOs). This repeal removed the ability for the Board to request IMOs. Under 38 U.S.C. 5103A(f)(2) and 5109(d), as added by the AMA, the Board will, when deemed necessary, direct the agency of original jurisdiction to obtain an IMO. VA proposed to amend § 3.328 to include a requirement that VBA process IMO instructions received from the Board.
One commenter requested clarification on the definition of “director of the Service” in § 3.328(c). Previous language referenced approval to be “granted only upon a determination by the Compensation Service or the Pension and Fiduciary Service”. The change to “director of the Service” in § 3.328(c)(1)(i) is necessary because the modernized system affects all VA administrations and is not limited to the Veterans Benefits Administration's Compensation Service and Pension and Fiduciary Service.