Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] T. Comments Concerning § 14.636—Payment of Fees for Representation by Agents and Attorneys in Proceedings Before Agencies of Original Jurisdiction and Before the Board of Veterans' Appeals
VA proposed multiple changes to § 14.636. VA did not receive comments on all the proposed changes and will only address here those pertinent to the comments. One commenter objected to language in proposed § 14.636 that was proposed to reflect how Public Law 115-55 changes the starting point at which fees for representation may be charged. The commenter specifically objected to the phrase “if notice of the decision on a claim or claims was issued on or after the effective date of the modernized review system as provided in § 19.2(a)” in proposed § 14.636(c)(1)(ii) and the phrase “a Notice of Disagreement has been filed with respect to that decision on or after June 20, 2007” in both proposed § 14.636(c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii). The commenter also objected to all of proposed § 14.636(c)(3), which states the limitations on whether an attorney or agent can charge a fee in cases in which a Notice of Disagreement was filed on or before June 19, 2007.