Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] The proposed regulations did not limit the period when written argument can be submitted to the Board between the filing of an NOD and issuance of the Board decision. We do not believe that imposition of a time period for submission of argument would appreciably speed up the appellate process, and it could deprive the veteran of an opportunity to argue in favor of his or her claim. VA makes no changes based on this comment.
One commenter remarked that VA should define the term “timely” in regulation, and that failure to do so would be unlawful. The AMA did not amend 38 U.S.C. 7101 which already provides that the Board must have sufficient resources to “conduct hearings and dispose of appeals properly before the Board in a timely manner.” However, VA may not determine future resource levels without Congressional authorization. Defining the term “timely” in regulation would be improper as it would infringe on the appropriations process. Only Congress may determine whether VA requires additional resources.