Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Therefore, it is the filing of the Notice of Disagreement, not certification, that will determine the evidentiary timeline. Certification is not consistent with the design of the Appeals Modernization Act. VA makes no changes based on these comments.
D. Comments Concerning § 20.3—Definitions
A commenter expressed concern that the elimination of the phrase “argument and/or” from the definition contained in 38 CFR 20.3(h) could be interpreted as a means to limit or eliminate arguments from accredited representatives at a Board hearing. VA directs the commenter to § 20.700(b), which states, “The purpose of a hearing is to receive argument and testimony relevant and material to the appellate issue or issues.” VA assures the commenter that the change to § 20.3(h) does not, and was not intended to, limit arguments from representatives. Rather, the change was merely to eliminate redundant language that is already contained in § 20.700(b).