Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Paragraph (f)(2) will explain that a reasonable fee for an agent or attorney who is discharged by the claimant or withdraws from representation before the date of the decision awarding benefits is one that fairly and accurately reflects his or her contribution to and responsibility for the benefits awarded and that the amount of the fee is informed by an examination of the factors in § 14.636(e). VA has also amended paragraph (e) of § 14.636, which lists factors considered in determining whether a fee is reasonable, to add as a factor, when applicable, “the reasons why an agent or attorney was discharged or withdrew from representation before the date of the decision awarding benefits.” See Scates, 282 F.3d at 1368.
Beyond these regulatory changes, it is important to remember that VA's Office of General Counsel does not initiate review of the reasonableness of fees in every case.