Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] A Review of the Female Periurethral Glandular Tissue Morphology, Histochemistry, Nomenclature, and Role in Iatrogenic Sexual Dysfunction. In: Sexual Medicine Reviews. Volume 10, Issue 2, April 2022, page 183-194.
The Secretary has determined that VA policy should apply equally to Veterans filing claims for service connection regardless of sex, sexual orientation, gender, and/or or gender identity. Therefore, VA is proposing that urethral cancers, to include cancer of the paraurethral glands, be considered reproductive cancer of any type under 38 U.S.C. 1120 and be eligible for presumptive service connection for covered veterans.
Finally, section 406 adds a distinction after listing asthma as a presumptive condition under 38 U.S.C. 1120. The PACT Act specifies that asthma must be “diagnosed after service of the covered veteran as specified in section 1119(c).” This means the presumption only applies when asthma is diagnosed after service. Per 38 CFR 3.303(d), presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases diagnosed after service when the evidence warrants direct service connection.