Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Therefore, VA is proposing to amend 38 CFR 3.317(a)(1) to remove the requirement that an undiagnosed illness or MUCMI must manifest either during active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, or to a degree of 10 percent or more not later than December 31, 2026. VA proposes to amend 38 CFR 3.317(a)(1) to state that a qualifying chronic disability under this section may manifest to any degree at any time, provided that such disability, by history, physical examination, and laboratory tests, cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis.
Based on section 405 of the PACT Act, VA also proposes to amend 38 CFR 3.317(e)(1) to update the definition of a Persian Gulf veteran. Currently, 38 CFR 3.317(e)(1) defines a Persian Gulf veteran as “a veteran who served on active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.” The PACT Act amended 38 U.S.C. 1117(f) to define a Persian Gulf veteran as “a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, Afghanistan, Israel, Egypt, Turkey, Syria, or Jordan, during the Persian Gulf War.”