Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Based on section 405 of the PACT Act, VA also proposes to amend 38 CFR 3.317(e)(1) to update the definition of a Persian Gulf veteran. Currently, 38 CFR 3.317(e)(1) defines a Persian Gulf veteran as “a veteran who served on active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War.” The PACT Act amended 38 U.S.C. 1117(f) to define a Persian Gulf veteran as “a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, Afghanistan, Israel, Egypt, Turkey, Syria, or Jordan, during the Persian Gulf War.” Therefore, VA proposes to add these six new locations to the definition of a Persian Gulf veteran under 38 CFR 3.317(e)(1).