Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] PACT Act established 38 U.S.C. 1168, which governs medical nexus examinations based on TERA. 38 U.S.C. 1168(a) provides that if a veteran submits a claim for service-connected compensation with evidence of a disability and evidence of participation in a TERA during active military, naval, air, or space service, and such evidence is not sufficient to establish service connection for the disability, VA will provide the veteran with a medical examination and obtain a medical nexus opinion as to whether it is at least as likely as not that there is a nexus between the disability and the TERA. 38 U.S.C. 1168(c) states that “the term “toxic exposure risk activity” has the meaning given that term in section 1710(e)(4) of this title.” 38 U.S.C. 1710(e)(4) defines a “toxic exposure risk activity” as “any activity that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.”