Federal RegisterAug 2, 2012
[…] See section 776(c) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.308(c) and (d); Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part: Light-Walled Rectangular Pipe and Tube from the People's Republic of China, 73 FR 35652, 35653 (June 24, 2008), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1.

Date of Sale

In identifying the date of sale of the merchandise under consideration, the Department will normally, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.401(i), “use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the normal course of business.” The date of sale is generally the date on which the parties agree upon all substantive terms of the sale. This normally includes the price, quantity, delivery terms and payment terms.