Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] The FAA has determined that the language in the rule is appropriately scoped to encompass any type of inadvertent release and in any type of operational environment. “Prevents inadvertent release” includes inadvertent release by the occupant of the SRS as well as any people proximate to the occupant of the SRS. The FAA amends § 91.108(c)(4)(iv), which previously set forth the requirement in the negative. This paragraph now states that an SRS must have a release mechanism that “can be released without the use of a knife to cut the restraint, and without any additional tool or the assistance of any other individual.” This grammatical change is only technical in nature and does not substantively change the previous intent of the provision. The FAA did not make any other changes to paragraph (c)(4) and adopts the language as amended.
E. Who May Provide the SRS (§ 91.108(d))