Department of Veterans Affairs.
[…] Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501, and as noted in specific sections.
Section 17.105 is also issued under 38 U.S.C. 501, 1721, 1722A, 1724, and 1725A.
Section 17.108 is also issued under 38 U.S.C. 501, 1710, 1725A, 1730A, Sec. 101, Pub. L. 113-146, 128 Stat. 1754.
Section 17.4600 is also issued under 38 U.S.C. 1725A.
2. Amend § 17.105 by:
a. In paragraph (c), removing “or 17.111” and adding in its place “17.111, or 17.4600”.
b. Removing the authority citation at the end of the section.
3. Amend § 17.108 by:
a. Revising paragraph (e) introductory text.
b. Removing the authority citation at the end of the section.
The revision reads as follows:
(e) Services not subject to copayment requirements for inpatient hospital care, outpatient medical care, or urgent care. The following are not subject to the copayment requirements under this section or § 17.4600.
4. Add § 17.4600 to read as follows:
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to establish procedures for accessing urgent care. Eligible veterans may obtain urgent care from qualifying non-VA entities or providers under these requirements.
(b) Definitions.