Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.
[…] Section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105 and the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 4101(a) states that the Administrator is authorized to consult with other Federal agencies, State or local government agencies, or contract to obtain information “so that he may identify and publish information with respect to all flood plain areas, including coastal areas located in the United States, which has special flood hazards. . . .” Further, 42 U.S.C. 4104(a) states “In establishing projected flood elevations for land use purposes with respect to any community pursuant to section 4102 of this title, the Director shall first propose such determinations by publication for comment in the Federal Register . . . .”
Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM). FEMA proposes to eliminate this definition as the term is no longer used in the regulatory text.