Update of FEMA's Public Assistance Regulations
[…] However, FEMA is interested in the potential impacts of the proposed rule on small entities and requests public comment on these potential impacts. If you think that this rule would have a significant economic impact on you, your business, or your organization, please submit a comment to the docket as directed under the ADDRESSES caption, above. In your comment, explain why, how, and to what degree you think this rule would have an economic impact on you. FEMA will consider all comments received in the public comment process.

C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

Pursuant to section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”