Update of FEMA's Public Assistance Regulations
[…] FEMA has determined, however, that it does not need to prepare an assessment for this proposed rule because it meets the criteria set forth in 2 U.S.C. 1503(4), which states, “This chapter shall not apply to . . . any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation that . . . provides for emergency assistance or relief at the request of any State, local, or tribal government or any official of a State, local, or tribal government.” Additionally, FEMA estimates this rule would not have an economic impact of $100 million or more in any one year. Therefore, no actions are deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.

D. National Environmental Policy Act