Update of FEMA's Public Assistance Regulations
[…] Part 200 therefore applies only to the extent that it does not conflict with the more specific statutory provisions, or with FEMA's implementation of those provisions in regulation and guidance. The revised language does not represent a substantive policy change with respect to allowable costs but is simply intended to more accurately describe the interplay between these different authorities.

See also2 CFR 200.420 (“In case of a discrepancy between the provisions of a specific Federal award and the provisions below, the Federal award governs”).

We propose to replace paragraph (a) with paragraph (a)(1) and to redesignate the remaining paragraphs accordingly. The heading of new paragraph (a) would be revised to read “Eligible Force Account Equipment Costs,” to more accurately describe its contents.