Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
[…] As revised, this interim rule clarifies that creditors should disclose the earliest date that the interest rate becomes effective rather than the date that the first payment is due under the new rate. Revised § 226.18(s)(3)(ii)(B) also clarifies that the itemized amounts disclosed as being applied to interest and principal when a consumer begins making principal and interest payments for an interest-only loan are those amounts for the first such payment.
18(s)(7) Definitions
“Negative amortization loans.” The Board is revising § 226.18(s)(7)(v) to clarify what types of loans are subject to the special disclosure requirements for “negative amortization loans.” As adopted by the September 2010 Interim Rule, § 226.18(s)(7)(v) defines “negative amortization” as the “payment of periodic payments that will result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation.” The rule also defines a “negative amortization loan” as “a loan that permits payments resulting in negative amortization, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 226.33.” Thus, some transactions that do not provide for multiple payment options, but that have repayment terms that may result in