Truck and Bus Tires From Thailand: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation
[…] To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that all interested parties submit such comments by 5 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on November 27, 2023, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, must be filed by 5 p.m. ET on December 7, 2023, which is ten calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule,62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) ( Preamble).

See19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

The 20-day deadline falls on November 26, 2023, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 27, 2023. Id. (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”)

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of the investigation be submitted during that period.