Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] Since new bridges do not have a condition classification, a load capacity, or a need for geometric improvements, FHWA proposes to clarify that projects for new bridge construction do not need to meet this criterion. Further, FHWA proposes to delete paragraph (b) in the existing section, as the 10-year rule for bridge replacement or rehabilitation is now obsolete in the Federal-aid highway program.
§ 661.19 When is a bridge eligible for replacement?
The funding eligibility criteria set forth in 23 U.S.C. 202(d)(3), requires that a bridge: (A) have an opening of not less than 20 feet; (B) be classified as a tribal transportation facility; and (C) be structurally deficient or functionally obsolete. For consistency with the terminology used in 23 CFR part 490, subpart D, FHWA proposes to interpret the eligibility requirements for replacement under 23 U.S.C. 202(d)(3)(C) to mean that a bridge must be in poor condition, have low load capacity, or need highway geometric improvements.