Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] to (a) Appear by counsel or other authorized representative, in all hearing proceedings; (b) Participate in any prehearing conference held by the presiding officer; (c) Agree to stipulations as to facts which will be made a part of the record; (d) Make opening statements at the hearing; (e) Present relevant evidence on the issues at the hearing; (f) Present witnesses who then must be available for cross-examination by all other parties; (g) Present oral arguments at the hearing; and (h) Submit written briefs, proposed findings of fact, and proposed conclusions of law, after the hearing. 45 CFR 99.23 allows that “The Department, the Lead Agency, and any individuals or groups recognized as parties shall have the right to conduct discovery (including depositions) against opposing parties,” and that Rules 26-37 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to discovery proceedings.