Tribal General Welfare Benefits
[…] If emailing, please include the following information in the subject line: Attend, Testify, or Question and REG-106851-21.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    This document contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 139E of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 139E(c)(3) provides an express delegation of authority for the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) to, “in consultation with the Tribal Advisory Committee (as established under section 3(a) of the Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2014), establish guidelines for what constitutes lavish or extravagant benefits with respect to Indian tribal government programs.” The proposed regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a) of the Code.

    Background