Treatments for Fruits and Vegetables
[…] There is a possibility that some cut flowers could be damaged by such irradiation. See paragraph (n) of this section.

(g) * * *

(2) For all articles to be irradiated upon arrival in the United States, the articles must be packed in cartons that have no openings that will allow the entry of fruit flies and that are sealed with seals that will visually indicate if the cartons have been opened. They may be constructed of any material that prevents the entry of fruit flies and prevents oviposition by fruit flies into the fruit in the carton.

§ 305.32
[Amended]

8. Section 305.32 is amended as follows:

a. In paragraphs (a)(1) and (d), by removing the words “a minimum absorbed ionizing radiation dose of 150 Gray (15 krad)” and adding the words “the approved dose for Mexican fruit fly listed in § 305.31(a)” in their place.

b. In paragraph (e)(2), by removing the words “150 Gray (15 krad)” and adding the words “the approved dose for Mexican fruit fly listed in § 305.31(a)” in their place.

c.