Treatments for Fruits and Vegetables
[…] Sampling, cutting, and inspection must be performed under conditions that will prevent any pests that may emerge from the sampled sweetpotatoes from infesting any other sweetpotatoes intended for interstate movement in accordance with this section.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers 0579-0198 and 0579-0281)

PART 318—HAWAIIAN AND TERRITORIAL QUARANTINE NOTICES

11. The authority citation for part 318 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 7 U.S.C. 7701-7772 and 7781-7786; 7 CFR 2.22, 2.80, and 371.3.

§ 318.13
[Amended]

12. In § 318.13, paragraph (c) is amended by removing the words “leaves in full force and effect § 318.30 which restricts the movement from Hawaii, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States into or through any other State or certain Territories or Districts of the United States of all varieties of sweetpotatoes (Ipomoea batatas Poir.). It also”.

13. Section 318.13-1 is amended as follows:

a. In the definition of compliance agreement, by removing the words “§ 318.13-3(b), § 318.13-4(b), or § 318.13-4f of this subpart” and adding the words “§ 318.13(b) or § 318.13-4(b) of this subpart or § 305.34 of this chapter” in their place.

b.