Treatments for Fruits and Vegetables
[…] We agree with this commenter that the configuration of bananas on the stalk makes visual inspection more difficult. Therefore, we have amended § 318.13-4i, paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2), in this final rule to specify that bananas must be removed from the stalk during inspection.

One commenter suggested that we allow green bananas from Hawaii grown under the systems approach to be irradiated at 400 Gy if found to be infested with green scale or to have certain defects that would otherwise trigger rejection upon inspection.

We agree with this commenter and have amended § 318.13-4i in this final rule by revising paragraph (b), introductory text, to state that “Bananas of any cultivar or ripeness that do not meet the conditions of paragraph (a) of this section may also be moved interstate from Hawaii with irradiation in accordance with the following conditions.”

Sweetpotatoes

One commenter questioned whether early stages of Kona coffee root-knot nematode could be found by visual inspection.

We have found inspection to be very effective at detecting nematodes of all stages.