Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] Without additional information, we are not deviating from the 2-year period proposed in the NPRM and used in all other MTSA-related recordkeeping requirements.
This commenter also stated that 46 U.S.C. 70105(e) implies that information gathered by a TWIC reader from a worker's card must not be shared with an employer or otherwise publicly released. We do not believe that this characterization is correct. 46 U.S.C. 70105(e)(1) reads as follows: “Information obtained by the Attorney General or the Secretary under this section may not be made available to the public, including the individual's employer.” This restriction only applies to information obtained by the Attorney General or the Secretary, and includes information received by the Coast Guard.