Transportation Security Administration; United States Coast Guard, DHS.
[…] Id. The security threat assessment must include a review of criminal, immigration, and pertinent intelligence records in determining whether the individual poses a threat, and individuals must have the opportunity to appeal an adverse determination or apply for a waiver of the standards. Specifically, an individual cannot be denied the transportation security credential required under MTSA unless the individual—
46 U.S.C. 70105. Section 102 of MTSA defines “Secretary” to mean “the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.” Under the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Coast Guard became part of DHS, thus the Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to implement the credential requirements for mariners and persons seeking access to secure port facilities under MTSA.