Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] We will not formalize this policy by rule, so that we can be flexible to deal with varying circumstances. This will allow us to protect against some commenters' concerns that the public notice period would be “unnecessarily short-circuited,” and ensure that it will only be streamlined as appropriate.
B. Amendments to 18 CFR 2.26—The Merger Policy Statement
195. When the Commission considers a proposed transaction's effect on federal regulation, section 2.26(e)(1) states that “[w]here the merged entity would be part of a registered public utility holding company, if applicants do not commit in their application to abide by this Commission's policies with regard to affiliate transactions, the Commission will set the issue for a trial-type hearing.”