Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
[…] E.g., NARUC, New Jersey Board, Ohio Commission, Oklahoma Commission, Indiana Commission, APPA/NRECA, TANC, TAPSG, NASUCA, and UWUA.
149. The Oklahoma Corporation Commission (Oklahoma Commission) proposes that applicants provide: A report of the nature of affiliates' operations; description of the business intended to be done by subsidiaries; and an explanation and detailed rationale of any plans to make any material change in investment policy, business, corporate structure, or management.
150. New Jersey Board states that it is not clear that proposed section 33.2(j) requires applicants to provide evidentiary support when claiming that a cross-subsidization, pledge, or encumbrance is consistent with the public interest. Therefore, it proposes that the text be revised to state “An explanation , with appropriate evidentiary support for such explanation (to be identified as Exhibit M to this application):”.
New Jersey Board Comments at 6 (emphasis in original).
151. To mitigate cross-subsidization risks to ratepayers, other commenters propose structural conditions on mergers of entities that include both public utility and non-utility businesses, as the facts require.