Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Costs that were incurred for a prototype project by the business units of an awardee or subawardee after the beginning of negotiations, but prior to the date the transaction becomes effective, may be counted as non-Federal amounts provided if and to the extent that the official responsible for entering into the transaction determines in writing that:
7. Amend § 3.7 by:
a. Removing the word “subparagraph” wherever it appears and adding in its place the word “paragraph.”
b. Revising paragraph (a).
c. In paragraph (c)(1), removing the words “845 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Pub. L. 103-160; 10 U.S.C. 2371” and adding in their place the words “10 U.S.C. 4022.”
d. In paragraph (d), removing the words “Director, Defense Procurement” and adding in their place the words “Principal Director, Defense Pricing, Contracting, and Acquisition Policy (D, DPCAP)”.
e. Revising paragraph (e).
f.