Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] The basis for this request may be the result of similar discussions in the context of the risk reduction and system safety plan rulemakings. In that context, however, a statute provides FRA with the authority to conduct a study on the issue and, on the basis of the results of that study, FRA will be able to include some preemption language in those specific rules, if applicable. Meanwhile, as a general matter, FRA cannot decide by regulation whether documents, such as a model training plan, would be discoverable in litigation, and the agency's statutory preemption provision at 49 U.S.C. 20106(b)(1)(B) specifically provides that State law causes of action for death, injury, or property damage are not preempted if they are based on the failure of a party “to comply with its own plan, rule or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by” the Secretary of Transportation.
E. Training Required of Manufacturer's Employees and Other Contractors Who Inspect, Repair, and Maintain Equipment off Railroad Property