Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] ---|---|---|---|---|---|
$6,333,998,623 | $290,932,418 | 4.59 | $4,507,378,459 | $207,068,184 | 4.59 |
II. RSIA Requirement
Section 20162 of 49 U.S.C. requires the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to establish minimum training standards for safety-related railroad employees and the submission of training plans from railroad carriers, contractors, and subcontractors for the Secretary's approval. The Secretary delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89(b).
FRA quoted the relevant provisions of Section 20162 in the proposed rule, 77 FR 6412, 6413-6414 (Feb. 7, 2012), and those provisions are summarized here. In paragraph (a)(1), the statute contained a mandate that the employers of each safety-related railroad employee be required “to qualify or otherwise document the proficiency of such employees in each such class and craft regarding their knowledge of, and ability to comply with, Federal railroad safety laws and regulations and railroad carrier rules and procedures promulgated to implement those Federal railroad safety laws and regulations.” Paragraph (a)(2) of the statute mandated a requirement for employers to “submit training and qualification plans . . . for approval.”