Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] H. Energy Impact
I. Privacy Act
I. Executive Summary
Purpose of the Regulatory Action and Legal Authority
FRA is issuing regulations establishing minimum training standards for each category and subcategory of safety-related railroad employee and the submission of training plans from railroad carriers, contractors, and subcontractors for the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) approval, as required by section 401(a) of the RSIA, Public Law 110-432, 122 Stat. 4883, (Oct. 16, 2008), codified at 49 U.S.C. 20162. The Secretary delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89(b). The statutory provisions are summarized below.
Section 20162(a)(1) mandates that the employers of each safety-related railroad employee be required “to qualify or otherwise document the proficiency of such employees in each such class and craft regarding their knowledge of, and ability to comply with, Federal railroad safety laws and regulations and railroad carrier rules and procedures promulgated to implement those Federal railroad safety laws and regulations.” Paragraph (a)(2) of the statute mandated a requirement for employers to “submit training and qualification plans . . . for approval.”