National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] We also note that if such an option were permitted in lieu of paper forms instead of as a supplement, the electronic form would need to be standardized.
We specifically request that any commenters recommending additional options for tire registration, beyond those in the proposed regulatory text, provide specific recommended regulatory text for those additional options.
Registration forms.
As discussed above, for tires sold by independent tire dealers, NHTSA is required by statute to prescribe a standardized tire registration form for all tires. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B) provides “(t)he Secretary shall prescribe the form, which shall be standardized for all tires * * *”
The statute provides that tire manufacturers must give sufficient copies of the registration forms to distributors and dealers. Also, Part 574.8 permits distributors and dealers to use registration forms obtained from other sources.