National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] The details of our proposal are discussed below.
A. Tires Sold by Independent Tire Dealers—Alternative Means of Tire Registration
As noted in our March 2007 document, we are considering revisions to update 49 CFR part 574 to allow, to the extent consistent with the agency's authority, for use of electronic and other possible means of registering new tires at the point of sale.
The statutory requirements relevant to independent tire dealers are found at 49 U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B), which reads as follows:
The Secretary shall require each distributor and dealer whose business is not owned or controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give a registration form (containing the tire identification number) to the first purchaser of a tire. The Secretary shall prescribe the form, which shall be standardized for all tires and designed to allow the purchaser to complete and return it directly to the manufacturer of the tire. The manufacturer shall give sufficient copies of forms to distributors and dealers.
Not surprisingly, given the pre-internet date of enactment of the statute, the statutory provision appears to contemplate a mail-in paper form (“the manufacturer shall give sufficient copies of forms to distributors and dealers”). Also, the legislative history (House report) refers to forms that are suitable for mailing and addressed to the manufacturer or its designee.
H.R. Rep. No. 97-576, p. 8.