Timely Certification and Reporting for Veterans Attending Training Programs
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Per 38 U.S.C. 3100, one of the purposes of the VR&E program (also known as Chapter 31) is to provide services and assistance necessary to enable veterans with service-connected disabilities to obtain suitable employment. This may encompass training or retraining at a facility as part of a veteran's Chapter 31 vocational rehabilitation program. As provided in 38 U.S.C. 3684(a)(1), the veteran and the educational institution offering a course in which such veteran is enrolled under Chapter 31 “shall, without delay, report to the Secretary, in the form prescribed by the Secretary, such enrollment and any interruption or termination of the education of each such veteran.”

    VA also pays veterans a subsistence allowance during the period of training. The purpose of the subsistence allowance is to assist with expenses related to the training.