Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] Eastern Time (ET) on November 18, 2024, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 29, 2024, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.
See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Final Rule,62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) ( Preamble).
See19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).
See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for scope comments falls on November 17, 2024, which is a Sunday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 18, 2024 (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).
See19 CFR 351.303(b)(1). The deadline for rebuttal scope comments falls on November 28, 2024, which is a federal holiday. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1), Commerce will accept comments filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on November 29, 2024 (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”)
Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of the investigations be submitted during that time period.