U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Department of Homeland Security.
[…] This interim final rule amended 8 CFR 215.8, which provides that the Secretary, or his designee, may establish pilot programs to collect biometric information from certain aliens departing the United States at land border ports-of-entry, and up to fifteen air or sea ports of entry, designated through notice in the Federal Register. See 8 CFR 215.8(a)(1). The interim final rule also authorized DHS to identify the specific land border ports-of-entry in a separate notice published in the Federal Register.
Section 1365a(d)(2) provides in pertinent part: “Not later than December 31, 2004, the Attorney General [now Secretary of Homeland Security] shall implement the integrated entry and exit data system . . . at the 50 land border ports of entry determined by the Attorney General to serve the highest numbers of arriving and departing aliens.”
On December 19, 2008, DHS published a final rule in the Federal Register (73 FR 77473) finalizing this interim final rule without change.