Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] This would not be a substantive change to DEA's regulations, but merely a clarification of the existing requirements—updating the language in 21 CFR 1300.04 to save readers from having to cross-reference 42 U.S.C. 1395m(m) (and then ascertain what CMS regulations implement it) to determine the nature of the telecommunications systems that can be used to engage in the practice of telemedicine under DEA regulations.
Proposed21 CFR 1300.04(j).
That said, CMS recently revised 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3), and some explanation of revised § 410.78(a)(3)—and its implications for this proposed rule—may be useful. Previously, § 410.78(a)(3) had limited an “interactive telecommunications system” to “multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner.” Revised § 410.78(a)(3) retains this requirement of both audio and video real-time communication between the patient and the distant practitioner in most circumstances: as the CMS rule revising § 410.78(a)(3) stated, “[T]wo-way, audio/video communications technology is the appropriate, general