Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] In addition, DEA proposes to amend its regulations to clarify one aspect of the definition of the practice of telemedicine, and to remove an expired paragraph that provided a temporary definition of the practice of telemedicine.
DEA proposes to amend its regulatory definition of the term “practice of telemedicine” to better explain, but not alter, its requirements. The current regulatory definition, 21 CFR 1300.04(i), follows the Ryan Haight Act's statutory definition, 21 U.S.C. 802(54), by requiring that the practice of telemedicine take place “using a telecommunications system referred to in section 1834(m) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)).” As noted above, 42 U.S.C. 1395m(m) references, but does not define, such telecommunications systems.