Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] To fall within this definition of the “practice of telemedicine,” the practice first must be “in accordance with applicable Federal and State laws” and use “a telecommunications system referred to in [42 U.S.C. 1395m(m)].” Title 42 U.S.C. 1395m(m) references, but does not define, such telecommunications systems. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”), however, has promulgated regulations for the Medicare program implementing those provisions, and those regulations do define “interactive telecommunications system.” In particular, 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) states: “Interactive telecommunications system means, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner. For services furnished for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in their home, interactive telecommunications may include two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology if the distant site physician or practitioner is technically capable to use an interactive telecommunications system as defined in the previous sentence, but the patient is not capable of, or does not consent to, the use of video technology.”
Id. 829(e)(3)(A).
Id. 802(54).
See infra for discussion of the use of audio-only technology in telemedicine under this proposed rule.
The CSA and DEA's regulations only define the “practice of telemedicine” for the purpose of establishing obligations under the CSA and DEA regulations.