Import Administration, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] See Preliminary Results, 70 FR at 39749. However, further examination of the information on the record reveals that Yantai Timken appropriately reported and substantiated its marine insurance expense. Therefore, for the final results, we will not apply AFA or make adverse inferences with respect to Timken's marine insurance expense, but will use the amount as reported in its Section C questionnaire response. See Yantai Timken Final Analysis Memorandum at 4.
Date of Sale
Section 351.401(i) of the Department's regulation states that “in identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the normal course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.” 19 CFR 351.401(i); See also Allied Tube and Conduit Corp. v. United States, 132 F. Supp. 2d 1087, 1090-1093 (CIT 2001).