Postal Regulatory Commission.
[…] Workshare discounts are rate discounts that the Postal Service provides to mailers for presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transporting mail. 39 U.S.C. 3622(e)(1). Workshare discounts reduce prices for mailpieces that are prepared or inducted in a manner that allows the Postal Service to avoid certain activities that it would have otherwise performed. The Commission must “ensure that [workshare] discounts do not exceed the cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of workshare activity” (avoided cost) unless certain exceptions are met. 39 U.S.C. 3622(e)(2).
The Commission reviews workshare discounts for compliance with section 3622(e) both before and after their implementation.