Postal Regulatory Commission.
[…] See Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 239 (2001) (if certain statutory prerequisites are met, the Bureau of Prisons “ `may,' but also may not, grant early release.” (emphasis in original)).
Chao v. Day, 436 F.3d 234, 236 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (terms connected using the disjunctive “or” must be given separate meanings).
The first option is to “make such modification . . . as necessary to achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. 3622(d)(3). This language connotes moderate change. The second option grants authority to “adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. 3622(d)(3). This language contemplates replacement of the existing system.
See MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel.