Swine Packer Marketing Contracts
[…] New section 221 of the P&S Act specifies many of the definitions to be used in the implementation of the new sections to the P&S Act. New section 221(8) of the P&S Act requires that terms not specifically defined in new section 221 of the P&S Act have the meanings given to them in new sections 212 and 231 of the AMA. All of these definitions and any proposed clarifications of these definitions are explained below. The proposed definitions would be listed in alphabetical order and would constitute section 206.1 of the proposed regulations.

We propose to define accrual account as: “An account held by a packer on behalf of a producer that accrues a running positive or negative balance as a result of a pricing determination included in a contract that establishes a minimum and/or maximum level of base price paid. Credits and/or debits for amounts beyond these minimum and/or maximum levels are entered into the account. Further, the contract specifies how the balance in the account affects producer and packer rights and obligations under the contract. (Synonymous with “ledger,” as defined in this section.)” The term “accrual account” is not defined in the LMRA amendments to the P&S Act or the AMA. The term, as used by swine packers and producers in the industry, is generally understood to refer to the same type of arrangement as a “ledger.”