Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] Examiners found violations related to the requirement that financial institutions submit prepaid account agreements to the Bureau as set forth in Regulation E. Section 1005.19(b)(1) requires that prepaid account issuers make submissions of prepaid account agreements on a rolling basis no later than 30 days after an issuer “offers, amends, or ceases to offer any prepaid account agreement.”
Examiners determined that institutions failed to submit prepaid account agreements to the Bureau within 30 days of the effective date after they amend certain prepaid account agreements.
In addition, 12 CFR 1005.19(b)(1)(i) requires that each submission by a financial institution must contain, among other things, “the name of the program manager, if any, and the list of names of other relevant parties, if applicable (such as the employer for a payroll card program or the agency for a government benefit program.)” Examiners determined that institutions failed to submit, as part of their prepaid account agreement submissions, the names of the program managers, if any, and the lists of names of other relevant parties.