Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
[…] These express claims, which failed to disclose or disclose adequately any exceptions, were likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably. And information about transfer speed would have been material to a consumer's decision as to which remittance transfer provider to use. In response to these findings, institutions implemented additional UDAAP training for their staff and ensured that their compliance departments review advertisements.
2.8.2 Remittance Transfer Account Agreement Waiver Violations
Section 914 of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. 1693l, states that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.”
Examiners found multiple instances where remittance transfer service agreements with consumers violated EFTA's prohibition on waivers of rights conferred or causes of action created by EFTA. Institutions violated EFTA by: