Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
[…] (c) * * *
(2) * * *
(x) In a borrower defense and recovery proceeding conducted in two phases under § 668.87(a)(1)(iv)(B), if a party appeals an initial decision of the hearing official in the first phase, the Secretary may affirm, modify, or reverse the initial decision, or may remand the case to the hearing official for further proceedings consistent with the Secretary's decision.
12. Newly redesignated § 668.96 is amended by:
A. In paragraph (a) removing the word “The” and adding, in its place, the words “In an action to fine an institution or servicer, or to limit, suspend, or terminate the participation of an institution or the eligibility of a servicer, the”.
B. In paragraph (b), after the words “The corrective action”, adding the words “under paragraph (a) of this section”.
C. In paragraph (c), after the word “decision”, adding the words “in any action under this subpart”.