U.S. Small Business Administration.
[…] II. Proposed Changes to CDC Operational and Organizational Requirements
SBA is proposing to simplify, streamline, and update SBA's regulations relating to CDC operational and organizational requirements in order to improve efficiencies and achieve cost savings without compromising performance in the 504 Loan Program. To accomplish this goal, SBA proposes to amend the following sections in 13 CFR part 120:
A. Section 120.818 Applicability to Existing For-Profit CDCs
Prior to 2014, 13 CFR 120.822 required CDCs to have a membership consisting of at least 25 members. This provision also provided that “no person or entity can own or control more than 10 percent of the CDC's voting membership (or stock).” When SBA removed the CDC membership requirement in 2014, the prohibition against any person or entity owning or controlling more than 10 percent of a for-profit CDC's voting stock was inadvertently eliminated. See 79 FR 15641 (March 21, 2014).