Streamlining and Implementation of Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act Changes to Family Self-Sufficiency (FSS) Program
[…] Section 984.303: Contract of Participation

A commenter said “Seek Employment” should include a requirement for the FSS participant and FSS Program Coordinator to certify that the participant has completed these defined activities, and that any false certification is reason for termination, because in auditing FSS files, this is often an undocumented component.

Another commenter said the new final sentence in § 984.303(b)(3) is confusing and should be rewritten as follows to provide more clarity: “All considerations allowed for other assisted residents for repayment agreements, etc., shall also be allowed for FSS participants.” The commenter also stated § 984.303(i) is mostly repetitive of § 984.303(b)(5). A commenter said that, to make the regulations easier to read, HUD should add the right to a hearing from § 984.303(i) to § 984.303(b)(5) and delete § 984.303(i).