Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] 228** | Hours of service recordkeeping | Waive (in concert with waiver of statute); waiver not likely for personnel who dispatch conventional RR or maintain signal system on shared use track | See note below on possible waiver of statutory requirements. |
239 | Passenger train emergency preparedness | Waive | State safety oversight. |
240 | Engineer certification | Waive | State safety oversight. |
* Safety Appliance Statute. Certain safety appliance requirements (e.g., automatic couplers) are statutory and can only be waived under the conditions set forth in 49 U.S.C. 20306, which permits exemptions if application of the requirements would “preclude the development or implementation of more efficient railroad transportation equipment or other transportation innovations.” If consistent with employee safety, FRA could probably rely on this provision to address most light rail equipment that could not meet the standards. | |||
** Hours of Service Statute.