Standards-Related Activities and the Export Administration Regulations
[…] The USG NSSCET Executive Summary explicitly states that: “strength in standards development has been instrumental to the United States' global technological leadership. Standards development underpins economic prosperity across the country and fortifies U.S. leadership in the industries of the future at the same time. Bolstering U.S. engagement in standards for critical and emerging technology (CET) spaces will strengthen U.S. economic and national security.”

Additionally, the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 (ECRA; 50 U.S.C. 4801-4852) states under § 4811(3) that: “the national security of the United States requires that the United States maintain its leadership in the science, technology, engineering, and manufacturing sectors, including foundational technology that is essential to innovation. Such leadership requires that United States persons are competitive in global markets.”