Document headings vary by document type but may contain the following:
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
A. Authority
The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) administers regulations setting forth standards of fill for containers of beverage distilled spirits and wine products distributed within the United States.
The authority to establish these standards is based on two provisions of law: (1) Section 5301(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), codified at 26 U.S.C. 5301(a) in the case of distilled spirits, and (2) section 105(e) of the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act), codified at 27 U.S.C. 205(e), for both distilled spirits and wine. Section 5301(a) of the IRC authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations “to regulate the kind, size, branding, marking, sale, resale, possession, use, and reuse of containers (of a capacity of not more than 5 wine gallons) designed or intended for use for the sale of distilled spirits . . .” when the Secretary determines that such action is necessary to protect the revenue.