Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.
[…] DATES:
Effective December 13, 2023.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Dr. Terrence L. Boos, Drug and Chemical Evaluation, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Telephone: (571) 362–3249.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
ADB–BUTINACA Control
ADB–BUTINACA (also known as N -(1-amino-3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-butyl-1 H -indazole-3-carboxamide) is a chemical substance that is structurally related to AB–PINACA (also known as N -(1-amino-3-methyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-pentyl-1 H -indazole-3-carboxamide). AB–PINACA is listed as a hallucinogenic substance in schedule I at 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(70). The introductory text to paragraph (d) provides: (1) A listed substance includes “any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation,” and (2) the term “isomer” includes the “optical, position[al], and geometric isomers.”
When compared to the chemical structure of AB–PINACA, ADB–BUTINACA meets the definition of a positional isomer in 21 CFR 1300.01(b), which cross-references the term “positional isomer” in 21 CFR 1308.11(d).