Special Uses; Land Use Fees; Temporary Land Use Fee Reductions for Recreation Residence Permits
[…] National Environmental Policy Act

    The final rule updates the Department's regulations consistent with the requirement in the Cabin Fee Act to provide for a suspension or temporary reduction in the annual land use fee for a recreation residence permit if access to or occupancy of the recreational residence is significantly restricted. Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement “rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions.” The Department's assessment is that this final rule falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which would require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

    Regulatory Flexibility Act Analysis