Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children: Exclusion of Military Housing Payments
[…] FNS has no discretion in implementing this change in income eligibility assessment. All data available to FNS indicate that protected individuals have the same opportunity to participate in the WIC Program as non-protected individuals. FNS specifically prohibits the State and local government agencies that administer the WIC Program from engaging in actions that discriminate based on race, color, national origin, sex, age or handicap. Regulations at 7 CFR 246.8 specifically state that “Department of Agriculture regulations on non-discrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a and 15b), and FNS instructions ensure that no person shall on the grounds of race, color, national origin, age, sex, or handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under the Program.” Discrimination in any aspect of program administration is prohibited by these regulations, Department of Agriculture regulations on non-discrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a, and 15b), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (Pub. L. 94-135), the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Pub.