Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
[…] For banking organizations that have more than one subsidiary IDI, the assessment base for the special assessments would be equal to its total estimated uninsured deposits reported as of December 31, 2022, less its share of the $5 billion deduction, which would be based on its share of total estimated uninsured deposits held by all IDI affiliates in the banking organization. Table 3 provides an example of the calculation of special assessments for a banking organization with three subsidiary IDIs.
As used in this NPR, the term “affiliate” has the same meaning as defined in section 3 of the FDIC Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6), which references the Bank Holding Company Act (“any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company”). See12 U.S.C. 1841(k).