Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
[…] As used in this proposal, the term “banking organization” includes IDIs that are not subsidiaries of a holding company as well as holding companies with one or more subsidiary IDIs.
If an IDI is part of a holding company with one or more subsidiary IDIs, the $5 billion deduction would be apportioned based on its estimated uninsured deposits as a percentage of total estimated uninsured deposits held by all IDI affiliates in the banking organization.
As used in this proposal, the term “affiliate” has the same meaning as defined in section 3 of the FDIC Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(6), which references the Bank Holding Company Act (“any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company”). See12 U.S.C. 1841(k).