Small Business Government Contracting Programs; Subcontracting
[…] SBA agrees with these comments and has stricken this provision from the final rule.

One commenter pointed out that prime contractors are often penalized for failing to achieve their goal in one socio-economic category, even though they may have exceeded their goal in another area. SBA believes that this is a valid concern, and we have replaced the provision stricken from § 125.3(d)(2), as noted above, with a statement addressing this point. This subparagraph now reads, in part:

Evidence that a large business prime contractor has made a good-faith effort to comply with its subcontracting plan or other subcontracting responsibilities includes supporting documentation that:

(1) The contractor performed one or more of the actions described in paragraph (b) of this section, as appropriate for the procurement; and

(2) Although the contractor may have failed to achieve its goal in one socio-economic category, it exceeded its goal by an equal or greater amount in one or more of the other categories.

One commenter from another Federal agency pointed out that the Federal Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR) defines the failure to make a good-faith effort to comply with a subcontracting plan as the “willful or intentional failure to perform in accordance with the requirements of the subcontracting plan, or willful or intentional action to frustrate the plan.” This commenter recommends using this language in the final rule.