U.S. Copyright Office, Library of Congress.
[…] In explaining the Register's authority under section 407, Congress expressed the desire “to make the deposit requirements as flexible as possible, so that there will be no obligation to make deposits where it serves no purpose, so that only one copy or phonorecord may be deposited where two are not needed, and so that reasonable adjustments can be made to meet practical needs in special cases.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 151 (1976). Similarly, the legislative history for section 408 explains that the “[d]eposit of one copy . . . rather than two would probably be justifiable . . . in any case where the Library of Congress has no need for the deposit” or where the copies “are bulky, unwieldy . . . or otherwise impractical to file and retain as records identifying the work registered.” Id. at 154.
The Office has exercised this authority on many occasions. It created exceptions allowing applicants to deposit one copy for purposes of mandatory deposit for some works.