Simplification of Share Insurance Rules
[…] The FCU Act further provides that “in determining the amount payable to any member, there shall be added together all accounts in the credit union maintained by that member for that member's own benefit, either in the member's own name or in the names of others.” However, the FCU Act also specifically authorizes the Board to “define, with such classifications and exceptions as it may prescribe, the extent of the share insurance coverage provided for member accounts, including member accounts in the name of a minor, in trust, or in joint tenancy.”

    See12 U.S.C. 1752(5).

    12 U.S.C. 1787(k)(1)(B). The FCU Act states that “[d]etermination of the net amount of share insurance . . . “shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Board may prescribe.”

    The NCUA has implemented these requirements by issuing regulations recognizing particular categories of accounts, such as single ownership accounts, joint ownership accounts, revocable trust accounts, and irrevocable trust accounts.