Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] The primary purpose of the Act is to enable the Department of Justice to target extraterritorial drug trafficking activity. Among other things, the Act clarified the mens rea requirement for offenses related to trafficking in counterfeit drugs, without changing the statutory penalties associated with such offenses. The Act amended 18 U.S.C. 2230 (Trafficking in Counterfeit Goods or Services), which prohibits trafficking in a range of goods and services, including counterfeit drugs. The amended statute is currently referenced in Appendix A (Statutory Index) of the Guidelines Manual to § 2B5.3 (Criminal Infringement of Copyright or Trademark).

In particular, the Act made changes relating to counterfeit drugs. First, the Act amended the penalty provision at section 2320, replacing the term “counterfeit drug” with the phrase “drug that uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with the drug.” Second, the Act revised section 2320(f)(6) to define only the term “drug” instead of “counterfeit drug.” The amended provision defines “drug” as “a drug, as defined in section 201 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321).” The Act did not amend the definition of “counterfeit mark” contained in section 2230(f)(1), which provides that—

the term “counterfeit mark” means—

(A) a spurious mark—