Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] O'Connor, 874 F.3d 1147 (10th Cir. 2017) (Hobbs Act robbery); United States v. Edling, 895 F.3d 1153 (9th Cir. 2018) (Nevada robbery).

Part B of the proposed amendment would amend § 4B1.2 to address this issue. First, it would move the definitions of enumerated offenses ( i.e., “forcible sex offense” and “extortion”) and “prior felony conviction” from the Commentary to § 4B1.2 to a new subsection (d) in the guideline itself. Second, Part B of the proposed amendment would add to new subsection (d) a definition of “robbery” that mirrors the “robbery” definition at 18 U.S.C. 1951(b)(1). Specifically, it would provide that “robbery” is “the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or possession, or the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the taking or obtaining.” Finally, Part B of the proposed amendment brackets the possibility of defining the phrase “actual or threatened use of force,” for purposes of the “robbery” definition, as “force that is sufficient to overcome a victim's resistance.”