Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] The first new offense, codified at 18 U.S.C. 2421A(a), provides that

[w]hoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service . . . , or conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

The second new offense, codified at 18 U.S.C. 2421A(b), is an aggravated form of the first. It provides an enhanced statutory maximum penalty of 25 years for anyone who commits the first offense and either “(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons” or “(2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking, in violation of [18 U.S.C. ] 1591(a).” Section 1591(a) criminalizes sex trafficking of a minor or sex trafficking of anyone by force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion.