Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] 2. The proposed amendment would make changes to § 1B1.13 (Reduction in Term of Imprisonment Under 18 U.S.C. 3582(c)(1)(A) (Policy Statement)) and its corresponding commentary to implement the First Step Act of 2018, Public Law 115-391 (Dec. 21, 2018). The Commission seeks general comment on the proposed changes and whether the Commission should make any different or additional changes to implement the Act.

3. The proposed amendment would revise the categories of circumstances in which “extraordinary and compelling reasons” exist under the Commission's policy statement at § 1B1.13. The Commission adopted the policy statement at § 1B1.13 to implement the directive in 28 U.S.C. 994(t). As noted above, the directive requires the Commission to “describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” The Commission also has the authority to promulgate general policy statements regarding the application of the guidelines or other aspects of sentencing that in the view of the Commission would further the purposes of sentencing (18 U.S.C. 3553(a)(2)), including the appropriate use of the