Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] Enhanced mandatory minimum penalties are set forth in 21 U.S.C. 841(b) and 960(b) for defendants whose instant offense resulted in death or serious bodily injury, or who have prior convictions for certain specified offenses. Greater enhanced mandatory minimum penalties are provided for those defendants whose instant offense resulted in death or serious bodily injury and who have a qualifying prior conviction.

Prior to the First Step Act, all of the recidivist penalty provisions within sections 841(b) and 960(b) provided for an enhanced mandatory minimum penalty if a defendant had one or more convictions for a prior “felony drug offense,” which is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(44) as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” Section 401 of the Act both narrowed and expanded the type of prior offenses that trigger enhanced mandatory minimum penalties under 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A), 841(b)(1)(B), 960(b)(1), and 960(b)(2). The Act narrowed the triggering prior offenses for these statutory provisions by replacing the term “felony drug offense” with “serious drug felony.” The term “serious drug felony” is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(57) as “an offense described in [18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)] for which—(A) the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months; and (B) the offender's release from any term of imprisonment was within 15 years of the commencement of the instant offense.” The Act also expanded the class of triggering offenses for the same statutory provisions by adding “serious violent felony.” The term “serious violent felony” is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(58) as “(A) an offense described in [18 U.S.C. 3559(c)(2)] for which the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months; and (B) any offense that would be a felony violation of [18 U.S.C. 113], if the offense were committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, for which the offender served a term of imprisonment of more than 12 months.” The First Step Act did not amend 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(C), 841(b)(1)(E), 960(b)(3), or 960(b)(5), which still provide for enhanced mandatory minimum penalties if a defendant was convicted of a prior “felony drug offense.”