Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] The Act also included a provision defining “federal law enforcement officer” at 18 U.S.C. 2246(7) as having the meaning given the term in 18 U.S.C. 115 ( i.e., “any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law.”).