Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] Section 3582(c)(1)(A) does not define the phrase “extraordinary and compelling reasons.” Instead, the SRA directs that “[t]he Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” 28 U.S.C. 994(t). Section 994(t) also directs that “[r]ehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.” Id.