Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts
[…] See USSG App. C, Amendment 722 (effective Nov. 1, 2008). In 2016, the Commission comprehensively revised § 2L1.2. Among the changes made, the Commission amended the definition of “crime of violence” in the Commentary to § 2L1.2 to conform it to the definition in § 4B1.2, but the Commission did not make changes to the “drug trafficking offense” definition in the Commentary to § 2L1.2.

In addition, a separate issue has arisen as a result of statutory changes to chapter 705 of title 46 (“Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act”). The career offender directive at 28 U.S.C. 994(h) directed the Commission to assure that “the guidelines specify a term of imprisonment at or near the maximum term authorized” for offenders who are 18 years or older and have been convicted of a felony that is, and also have previously been convicted of two or more felonies that are, a “crime of violence” or “an offense described in section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841), sections 1002(a), 1005,