Employment and Training Administration (ETA), Labor.
[…] The Department does not view these services as a requirement or an entitlement. Rather, they are an important adjunct to obtaining successful results for participants. Grantees must be creative in using their connections to the One-Stop and to other programs to arrange for needed support or follow-up services. The issue of expending SCSEP funds to ensure that a participant is still employed at the six-month mark and that any identified services are being provided is addressed below in § 641.555.
In § 641.535(c), the Department proposed that “Grantees may not use SCSEP funds for individuals who only need job search assistance or job referral services.” A number of commenters opposed this change, while two supported it.
Several commenters noted that it is difficult for seniors to look for work, due to such factors as depression, lack of self-confidence, and lack of motivation.