17 CFR 240.19b-4.
[…] In order to comply with Rule 1004 of Regulation SCI, the Exchange proposes to adopt new Rule 1170, which incorporates the requirements of Rule 1004 of Regulation SCI as part of the Exchange's rules, and sets forth the notice, selection criteria and obligations of Members and Participants with respect to BC/DR Plans testing.
17 CFR 242.1004(b).
BX proposes to adopt Rule 1170(a), which will set forth the Exchange's obligations with respect to the selection of Members and Participants for testing. Specifically, the rule will require BX to “[e]stablish standards for the designation of those Members and Options Participants that the Exchange reasonably determines are, taken as a whole, the minimum necessary for the maintenance of fair and orderly markets in the event of the activation of such plans.” The proposed new rule further provides that “[s]uch standards may include volume-based and/or market share-based criteria, and may be adjusted from time to time by the Exchange.” Lastly, the proposed new rule will require BX to provide public notice of the standards that it adopts.