Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] That review considered the processes followed in issuing the SUNSET final rule, its policy goals and objectives, the projected effects and analysis of impacts in its implementation, and the legal evaluation of and support for its provisions, including whether the rule is consistent with all HHS statutory obligations and its mission to promote and protect the public health.
The comment period on the Withdrawal NPRM closed on December 28, 2021, and HHS received approximately 80 comments. HHS is actively engaged in considering the comments and developing a final rule.
III. Discussion
Under 5 U.S.C. 705 of the APA, an agency “may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review,” when the “agency finds that justice so requires.” On March 9, 2021, HHS issued the First Administrative Delay after concluding that the interests of justice required that the SUNSET final rule be stayed pending judicial review.